Privacy Statement

Purpose and Definitions

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let users of standfor.co.nz (the Site) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, we and us refer to the Crown acting by and through the New Zealand Flag Consideration Panel Secretariat within the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet and you and your refer to the user of the Site.

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the Site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information will be viewable by site administrators, certain Secretariat staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer, or work on, the Site or who work on special projects with us. Please don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms, as we cannot guarantee that it will remain private and confidential.

The information you share when you tell us what you stand for

The only personal information to be collected on the Site is information submitted when you tell us what you stand for via standfor.co.nz/tell-us. Where you are requested to provide personal information, the relevant part of the Site will inform you of the reason that information is sought. We will only use that information according to law and in a manner that is consistent with the reason for which the information was provided, as disclosed to you when you submit the information, or in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within the Secretariat, other government agencies or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

The Secretariat is not liable for any loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of data via the Internet.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it will be held by the Secretariat. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the Site or to work on special projects with us. Your email address will not be made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms, without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you (including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms) and in accordance with the “What happens to the information I supply by sharing what I Stand For?” section below.

Statistical information and cookies

The Flag Consideration Project is currently using Google Analytics to help analyse how users use our sites, including the Site.

This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and monitor site behaviour in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your computer’s internet address or IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google outside of New Zealand. The tracking data is stored in a database managed by Google. The tracking data is then used by Google to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Flag Consideration Project to evaluate site use. This allows us to:

  • discover what information is most and least used;
  • determine technical design specifications; and
  • help make our sites more useful to visitors.

IP addresses are collected by the Google Analytics tool for geographic purposes however the IP addresses are not visible to us at all. Google Analytics will also collect demographic data based on the user’s internet behaviour. Users must use incognito browsing if they do not wish Google to collect this information.

We will not associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google Analytics tool.

Disabling/Enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use the Site.

Email

Your email address will be collected if you decide to share with us what you stand for. This is collected for Flag Consideration Project purposes only and will kept by third parties ClemengerBBDO and the Secretariat. This information will also be shared with the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) for statistical purposes. The email address you supply may be used to communicate with you regarding your participation in the Flag Consideration Project via the Site.

While we have in place a variety of security measures it is important to remember that email is not secure. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information that is sent over the Internet by email. In accessing and using the Site, you accept that electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interception or interference by third parties.

What happens to the information I supply by sharing what I Stand For?

When you tell us what you Stand For, we will publish your name, what you Stand For and if applicable, the image you have shared with us on the ‘What We Stand For’ section of the home page. Your email address and region will be used by the Flag Consideration Project Secretariat to report on campaign engagement statistics and to communicate with you regarding your participation in the Flag Consideration Project.

Is there any way to stop the information being published?

Yes. If you think you, or your family’s personal safety could be at risk because information about you is published on Site, you can ask to have your Stand For tile removed from public view by contacting info@flag.govt.nz

Access to information

The only personal information held by the Flag Consideration Project is the information provided when submitting what you Stand For to the Site. You have the right to ask for access to this information held about you and you may also ask for this information to be corrected.

Information collected from the use of Google Analytics does not contain personal information so therefore cannot be used to identify an individual. If an individual wishes to request the data collected by Google, they need to contact Google.

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: info@flag.govt.nz

Public Records, Official Information and Parliament

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. DIA may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to the Secretariat in connection with your use of the Site. If you would like to see or change your personal information the Secretariat has stored, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at info@flag.govt.nz. The Secretariat may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Parliament Buildings
Wellington
or send an email to information@dpmc.govt.nz

Privacy Commissioner

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz